SISTERS

NARRATIVE

2018 | 15" 

Regie: Daphne Lucker
Productie: NFA - Thomas Mataheru / Jolijn van Rinsum / Divya Kohli
Gaffer: Daan Bothof
Production Design: Lisa Berkhuysen
Choreografie: Emma Evelein
Grading: Erik Demeris @Filmmore

_____

Arri Alexa Plus | Schneider Cine-Xenar III

_____

Awards:

  • Best Student Cinematography, IMAGO International Awards, 2020.
  • Best Cinematography, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Cinematography, Ringerike International Youth Film Festival, short film competition, 2019

  • Topkapi Films Fiction Award, Keep an Eye Film Festival 2018
  • Haghefilm Digital Audience Award, Keep an Eye Film Festival 2018
  • Fenteren van Vlissingen Fonds Award voor best editing, Nederlands Film Festival 2018
  • Noorderkroon for best student film, Noordelijk Film Festival 2018
  • Best Project, AHK Graduation Awards.
  • Audience Award, AHK Graduation Awards
  • Best Music Award, Eindhovens Film Festival 2018.
  • Best Editor Award, Eindhovens Film Festival 2018.
  • Best Experimental Film, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Director, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Editing, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Film, KersVers competition, International Film Festival Assen 2019.
  • Best Film, dances with camera competition, Short Waves 2019.
  • Audience Award, dances with camera competition, Short Waves 2019.
  • Audience Award, student competition, Cinedans 2019.
  • Best TEEN short, Sehs├╝chte International Student Film Festival 2019.
  • Audience Award, Brussels Short Film Festival, generation competition, 2019.
  • Freestyle Award(best youth short), Mo&Friese Kinderkurzfilmfestival, 14+ competition, 2019.
  • Grand Jury Prize, DAN.CIN.FEST, international competition, 2019.
  • Best Film, Stories We Dance, international competition, 2019.
  • Audience Award, Stories We Dance, international competition, 2019.
  • Audience Award, La Guarimba, international competition, 2019.
  • 2nd Prize, CILECT Prize 2019, international fiction competition, 2019.
  • Youth Jury Award, Minikino Film Week, international competition, 2019.
  • Best Experimental Film, Minikino Film Week, international competition, 2019.
  • Best Film of the Festival, Tegenstroom Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Dance Film, Zinetika Dance Festival, screendance competition, 2019.
  • Best Short Film, Choreoscope Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Short Film, Ringerike International Youth Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Youth Jury Award, Ringerike International Youth Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Youth Jury Award, Festival international du Nancy, international competition, 2019.
  • Special Mention, Leeds international short film festival, screen dance competition, 2019.
  • Best Film 10+, San Francisco Dance Film Festival, screendance competition, 2019.
  • Grand Prix of the festival, Peterkit International Student Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Film, Flatpack Festival 2020, screendance competition.

_____

Links:

SISTERS op NPO-start
NSC on Sisters